Archived News

Oct 6, 2013

Order of Merit 2012/2013


Category: Archive
Posted by: Stephanie

The EWBG stages six ranking events each season at which players can earn Order of Merit points depending on their position in each tournament.

Players are also awarded 1 point for participating in the monthly Stableford competition which is played on a player's home course. There is an overall Order of Merit that includes all players and a Seniors Order of Merit for players over the age of 65.

The 2012/2013 Order of Merit runs from the Colin Cowdrey Shield Stableford competition in September 2012 until the completion of the British Blind Masters in July 2013.

The top nine available players in the final table automatically qualify for a place in the England team to face Scotland in the annual international.  An additional four players will be chosen by Captain, John Williams.

The 2012 winner of the Order of Merit was Pieta Le Roux.  A great round of nett 68 on the final day of this year's Masters enabled Pieta to overtake Chris Evans who finished in second place five points adrift.  The Senior Order of Merit winner was Derrick Sheridan.

Order of Merit after the completion of the Masters 2013 is:

POS NAME TOTAL CS SEP CC APR MP MAY JK JUN SP1 SP2 JUL M1 M2 M3 M4
1 McAllister B 203 12 20 25 25 20 25 8 23 25 20
2 Hodgkinson P 145 9 1 25 1 30 1 4 1 12 9 1 21 10 10 10
3 Evans C 142 14 11 15 9 10 13 15 15 15 25
4 Tomlinson R* 140 25 13 15 1 8 1 15 13 21 12 5 11
5 Appleyard P 135 17 1 15 1 6 1 15 1 17 7 1 21 15 0 17
6 Gilford A 116 3 1 10 19 25 13 14 17 8 6
7 Le Roux P 113 15 1 10 15 13 10 5 1 10 10 20 3
8 Beevers S 112 13 20 1 11 1 5 13 1 13 12 12 10
9 Field D* 102 10 1 7 2 1 13 1 14 8 1 10 8 12 14
10 Hill E 90 14 19 2 23 17 15
Richards B* 90 8 1 1 1 20 1 11 1 13 13 1 4 3 4 8
12 Sheridan D* 86 20 1 17 1 1 7 1 12 7 14 5
13 Eakin J 72 4 10 2 13 10 12 7 14
14 Elrick M 71 1 8 14 7 7 7 6 9 12
14 Radford F* 70 12 1 5 3 1 5 1 3 5 1 6 5 14 8
16 Sellars A 48 8 5 7 8 20
17 Ritchie B 47 12 10 7 1 3 4 6 4
18 Cookson S 32 4 11 17
19 Cookson J 28 3 15 7 3
20 Mills N 19 7 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 3
21 Williams J 15 6 1 1 1 1 1 2 2
21 Baxter N 12 1 2 4 5
23 O'Brien J 11 3 7 1
34 Sturdy M 10 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
24 Killeen M 9 4 1 1 1 1 1
26 Sharples R 8 1 1 3 1 1 1
27 Cole R 7 2 1 1 1 2
28 Roden D 1 1
28 Kennedy-Bolton J* 1 1
28 Bond G 1 1
28 Rayner A 1 1
28 Shuttlrworth C 1 1
28 Chapman P 1 1
MP English Matchplay and Stableford Plate
JK Jack Kerfoot (Northern Cup)
CC Chairman's Cup
SP English Strokeplay
M British Blind Masters
CS Colin Cowdrey Shield
* Seniors OM