Archived News

May 18, 2014

WORLD BLIND GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP 2014


Category: Archive
Posted by: Stephanie

Here are the results of the World Blind Golf Championships held in Australia

 

2014 ISPS HANDA WORLD BLIND GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP
AWARD PLAYER SCORE CADDY
NET B1 World Champion Zohar Sharon (ISR) 156 Shimshon Levi
NET B1 Runner -UP Andrea Calcaterra (ITA) 157 Alex Calcaterra
NET B2 World Champion Malcolm Elliott (WA) 150 Neville Walker
NET B2 Runner-up Garrett Slattery (SAF) 156 Cinthia Slattery
NET B3 World Champion Paul Appleyard (ENG) 153 Neil Oxborough
NET B3 Runner-up Doug Burrows (WA) 156 Thelma Burrows
GROSS B1 World Champion Zohar Sharon (ISR) 212 ShimShon Levi
GROSS B1 Runner Up Andrea Calcaterra (ITA) 219 Alex Calcaterra
GROSS B2 World Champion Garrett Slattery (SAF) 200 Cinthia Slattery
GROSS B2 Runner up In Chan Cho (KOR) 204 Sin-Ki Kim
GROSS B3 World Champion Paul Appleyard (ENG) 181 Neil Oxborough
GROSS B3 Runner Up Darren Douma (CAN) 196 Ian Filmer
LADIEIS 2014 ISPS HANDA WORLD BLIND GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP
AWARD PLAYER SCORE CADDY
Ladies Net World Champion Jenny McCallum (Aus) 163 Ian McCallum
Ladies Net Runner Up Jenny Abela (Aus) 176 Steve Doyle

 

Player Day 1 Day 2 Total
Position Surname First Country H/C Sight Gross Net Gross Net Gross Net
1 ELLIOT Malcolm WA 45 B2 116 71 124 79 240 150
2 APPLEYARD Paul England 14 B3 86 72 95 81 181 153
3 BURROWS Doug WA 32 B3 114 82 106 74 220 156
3 SHARON Zohar Israel 28 BI 104 76 108 80 212 156
3 SLATTERY Garrett South Afr 22 B2 95 73 105 83 200 156
6 CALCATERRA Andrea Italy 31 BI 111 80 108 77 219 157
6 MITCHELL Stephen NSW 26 B3 101 75 108 82 209 157
8 DOUMA Darren Canada 19 B3 95 76 101 82 196 158
8 ROODE Wally Ireland 24 B3 102 78 104 80 206 158
10 COULTON Grahan NSW 39 B2 125 86 112 73 237 159
10 THIRKILL George Canada 21 B3 101 80 100 79 201 159
12 CHO In Chan Korea 17 B2 95 78 109 82 204 160
13 MCCALLUM Jenny WA 34 B2 118 84 113 79 231 163
13 MCLEOAD Brian Canada 31 BI 120 89 105 74 225 163
15 BABCOCK Glenn Canada 21 B3 94 73 112 91 206 164
15 ELLIS Jeff Victoria 27 B3 112 85 106 79 218 164
15 KARASAWA Toshio Japan 27 B2 109 82 108 82 217 164
18 GHIGGERI Mirko Italy 35 B2 124 89 111 76 235 165
19 MILLS Rod NSW 27 B3 112 85 108 81 220 166
20 WITTING Sean Victoria 20 B2 106 86 101 81 207 167
21 MCALISTER Billy England 41 BI 123 82 127 86 250 168
21 STRYDON Leon South Af 31 B3 116 85 114 83 230 168
23 SELLERS Andy England 22 B2 105 83 108 86 213 169
24 BLYTH David Victoria 52 BI 134 82 144 92 278 174
25 ABELA Jenny NSW 54 B2 139 85 145 91 284 176
25 SARGENT Gary NSW 26 B2 111 85 117 91 228 176
25 SHERIDAN Derrick England 42 B2 131 89 129 87 260 176
28 MINCIULLO Deanna WA 38 B2 133 95 120 82 253 177
28 POZZI~GIACOSA Chiara Italy 35 BI 132 97 115 80 247 177
28 TOBIA Mario USA 39 BI 140 101 115 76 255 177
31 ADAMS Kris Scotland 38 B2 126 88 128 90 254 178
32 BOEF Ronald Netherlands 54 BI 147 93 142 88 289 181
32 POINCENOT Jeremy USA 13 B2 112 99 95 82 207 181
34 KROLIK Rick Victoria 31 B3 124 93 122 91 246 184
35 GEAR Brian Victoria 35 B2 127 92 132 97 259 189
36 SATOH Kiyoko Japan 45 BI 137 92 142 97 279 189
37 CURTIN Bob SA 36 B3 136 100 127 91 263 191
38 HAWKINS Donna Canada 31 B2 126 95 130 99 256 194
39 WHEATLEY David Victoria 35 B3 132 97 137 102 269 199
40 SLOAN Doug Victoria 54 BI 163 109 151 97 314 206
41 JOH Kyoung~Ho Korea 47 BI 148 101 153 106 301 207
42 ISHIUCHI Toshiimitsu Japan BI 171 114 149 95 320 209
43 WESTWOOD Suzy WA 53 B2 156 103 169 116 325 219
44 LEAN FORE Des NSW 36 B3 148 112 146 110 294 222
45 ANDERSON Ronald WA 45 B2 160 115 155 110 315 225
46 NICIEJUWSKI Glenn Qld 54 BI 174 120 162 108 336 228
47 TAKAHASHI Takakuza Japan 45 B2 144 99 NCR