HALL OF FAME

Order Of Merit 2015/2016

EWBG stages six ranking events each season at which players can earn Order of Merit points depending on their position in each tournament.

Players are also awarded 1 point for participating in the monthly Stableford competition which is played on a player's home course. There is an overall Order of Merit that includes all players and a Seniors Order of Merit for players over the age of 65.

The 2015/2016 Order of Merit runs from the August Stableford competition in 2015 until the completion of the British Blind Masters in August 2016.

The top nine players available in the final table automatically qualify for a place in the England and Wales Team to face Scotland in the Annual International - The Auld Enemies Cup.  An additional 4 players  will be chosen by the Captain.

 

The Order of Merit was won by Billy Mcallister by two points over Andy Gilford.

The Senior Order of Merit was won by Derek Field

 

Order of Merit Table 2015/2016




















POS NAME
TOTAL AUG CS SEP JK APR CC MAY MP JUN SP1 SP2 JUL M1 M2 M3 M4
1 William McAllister B1 134
8 1 20 1 16
15
7 13
16 20 8 9
2 Andy Gilford B2 132
15 1 16 1 25 1 20 1 14 12 1 10 5 6 4
3 Steve Beevers B3 127
6 1
1 8 1 9 1 20 23 1 5 17 19 15
4 Derek Field* B2 123
9 1 9
11 1 20 1 6 15
6 10 9 25
5 Peter Osborne B3 119
8


9
15
13 14
14 12 15 19
6 Ron Tomlinson* B1 115 1 20 1 11
14 1 8
8 9 1 25 8 5 3
7 Mark Sturdy B2 108 1 1 1 7 1 8 1 10 1 10 10 1 11 14 12 19
8 John Eakin B3 102






15
10 23
16 9 15 14
9 Barry Ritchie* B1 101
13
13
6
15
25 8
5 3 4 9
10 Chris Evans B3 100


9
10


17 17
9 14 12 12
11 Derrick Sheridan* B2 95 1 11 1
1 13 1 7 1 13 0 1 20 11 7 7
12 Jason Heathfield B3 87








15 12
9 25 12 14
13 Andy Sellars B2 85
15
25
20
25







14 Euin Hill* B2 78
15
9
3





13 6 25 7
15 Peter Hodgkinson B1 69
11 1 12 1
1 30 1

1 1 2 3 5
16 Simon Cookson B3 64


14







13 7 19 11
17 Paul Appleyard B3 60 1



16





7 15 12 9
18 Roger Cole B2 49
6 1 6
12 1 4 1 6 5 1 3 1 1 1
19 Pieta Le Roux B2 44
25 1 16 1





1



20 Malcolm Elrick B2 21
11






10 0




21 Bryan Richards* B2 20


4
4
6
2 0
1 1 1 1
22 Stephen Kempster B2 18


6







3 5 2 2
23 David Rees B3 17




5


4 8




24 Tony Hegarty B2 13




1
5
1 6




25 Nick Mills B1 11
1
3
1
2



1 1 1 1
26 Roy Sharples B1 9




1
3
1 0
1 1 1 1
27 Frances Radford* B3 8 1 4






3 0




28 Hill Nathan B1 4











1 1 1 1

Elliott Millie B1 4











1 1 1 1

Burr Nick B1 4











1 1 1 1
30 John Williams B2 3
3














Jim O’Brien* B1 3
2


1










Brian Goodger B2 3
1


2









33 Matt Killeen B3 2
1


1





1 1 1 1

Jean Kennedy-Bolton* B2 2
1


1









35 Adam Clayton B1 1




1










Danny Atkin B1 1
1














Matthew Speller B3 1
1





















































MP English Matchplay and Stableford Plate













JK Jack Kerfoot (Northern Cup)















CC Chairman's Cup

















SP English Strokeplay

















M British Blind Masters

















CS Colin Cowdrey Shield

















* Seniors OM