News

Jul 10, 2011

John Eakin is British Open Champion 2011


EWBG’s John Eakin wins the 2011 British Blind Open


Members of England & Wales Blind Golf featured strongly among the prize winners at the recent British Blind Golf Open.

The event which took place at the Hilton Hotel and Golf Resort, Templepatrick, Northern Ireland was hosted by the Northern Ireland Blind Golf Association.

Category: Archive
Posted by: msheridan

A disappointingly small field of 34 men and 3 women tackled the challenging course over two days.  The lowest handicapped player, John Eakin from Surbiton, Surrey won by a margin of eleven shots.  Playing off 9 he carded a nett 73 and 69 for a total of 142 while Garrett Slattery from South Africa finished second on 153.  England’s Neil Baxter was only one shot behind Garrett and four other EWBG members, Simon Cookson, Steve Beevers, Malcolm Elrick and Chris Evans were 5th,6, 7th and 8th,

In the consolation Stableford played on Day 2 John Williams won with 34 points and Billy McAllister finished third on 30.

On the other side, many of us had our worst rounds for many a year.  This however paled into insignificance when Jim O’Brien’s partner Sheila fell in the hotel foyer while waiting for a taxi to return home.  She cracked a bone in her upper arm/shoulder and was unable to travel that day.  We all wish her well for a full recovery.

Full results

Men's Results











Day 1
Day 2
Total
Pos Name Cat Gross Net
Gross Net
Gross Net
1 Eakin J B3 82 73
78 69
160 142
2 Slattery G B2 100 78
97 75
197 153
3 Baxter N B2 125 80
119 74
244 154
4 Reid A B3 87 73
99 85
186 158
5 Cookson S B3 93 81
90 78
183 159
6 Elrick M B2 108 82
104 78
212 160
Beevers S B3 96 81
94 79
190 160
8 Evans C B3 88 77
95 84
183 161
9 Calcaterra A B1 111 81
111 81
222 162
10 Morgan A B3 107 84
102 79
209 163
Roode W B3 105 81
106 82
211 163
12 Le Roux P B2 97 85
92 80
189 165
13 Gardner M B2 113 87
107 81
220 168
14 Lirussi K B3 89 85
90 86
179 171
15 Sloan S B2 106 75
128 97
234 172
16 Smyth S B2 118 88
115 85
233 173
Miller J B3 120 87
119 86
239 173
18 Moncrieff I B2 119 84
126 91
245 175
19 Cochrane D B2 117 84
126 93
243 177
Sheridan D B2 131 95
118 82
249 177
21 Kelly G B2 116 91
112 87
228 178
22 Field D B2 124 92
119 87
243 179
23 Sharon Z B1 123 96
117 90
240 186
24 Coulton G B2 129 96
130 97
259 193
25 Murray J B2 139 94
160 115
299 209
26 Reidy T B2 129 96

27 Curtin R B3 137 101

28 Obrien J B1 156 102
29 Williams J B2 152 107
30 Healey D B2 163 118
31 McAllister B B1 NR NR

32 O'Rahilly P B2 NR NR

33 Watt J B1 NR NR












Ladies Results











Day 1
Day 2
Total
Pos Name Cat Gross Net
Gross Net
Gross Net
1 Dinsdale J B2 115 82
107 74
222 156
2 Giacossa C B1 103 73
117 87
220 160
3 Abela J B2 NR NR














Stableford  (Day 2)








Pos Name Cat Points






1 Williams J B2 34






2 O'Rahilly P B2 33






3 McAllister B B1 30






4 Reidy T B2 29






5 O'Brien J B1 20






6 Curtin R B3 16






7 Healey D B2 15






8 Watt J B1 7