ORDER OF MERIT 2016/2017

EWBG stages six ranking events each season at which players can earn Order of Merit points depending on their position in each tournament.

Players are also awarded 1 point for participating in the monthly Stableford competition which is played on a player's home course. There is an overall Order of Merit that includes all players and a Seniors Order of Merit for players over the age of 65.

The 2016/2017 Order of Merit runs from the August Stableford competition in 2016 until the completion of the British Blind Masters in August 2017.

The top nine players available in the final table automatically qualify for a place in the England and Wales Team to face Scotland in the Annual International - The Auld Enemies Cup.  An additional 4 players  will be chosen by the Captain.


Order of Merit after The Strokeplay


POS NAME TOTAL AUG CS SEP JK APR CC MAY MP JUN SP1 SP2 JUL M1 M2 M3 M4
1 Jason Heathfield 113 16 23 1 12 1 25 1 19 15
2 Andy Gilford 106 1 12 14 1 17 1 20 1 25 14
3 John Eakin 95 14 6 1 20 1 10 1 19 23
4 Steve Beevers 93 1 16 1 12 1 8 1 30 1 11 11
5 Mark Sturdy 83 1 13 23 1 10 8 1 9 17
6 Andy Sellars 77 15 25 14 23
7 Derek Field* 63 1 11 5 1 12 9 1 13 10
8 Ron Tomlinson* 58 1 9 1 9 1 1 1 15 1 10 9
9 Euin Hill* 57 25 17 15
10 Peter Hodgkinson* 56 20 1 12 1 1 20 1
11 Derrick Sheridan* 46 1 8 1 9 1 1 1 15 1 8 0
12 Barry Ritchie* 45 1 1 8 1 8 1 12 13
13 Simon Cookson 31 4 15 12
14 Peter Osborne 27 12 15
15 Jason Bastable 25 5 5 7 8
16 Roger Cole 24 6 1 1 1 1 2 6 6
17 Chris Evans* 23 9 14
Nick Mills 23 1 1 15 2 4
19 Tony Hegarty 21 9 5 7
20 David Rees 20 11 1 8
21 Danny Daniels* 16 1 1 6 1 6 1
Bryan Richards* 16 6 1 5 1 3
23 Pieta Le Roux 15 3 12
24 Brian Goodger 12 7 1 4
25 Roy Sharples* 10 1 1 3 5
26 Nick Burr 9 3 3 0 3
27 Matt Killeen 8 4 1 3
28 Danny Atkin 6 1 1 4 0
29 Nathan Hill 4 1 3
30 Shaun Burke 3 2 1

Stephen Kepmster 3 3
32 Helen Davies 2 1 1
Adam Clayton 2 1 1
34 Jay Cookson 1 1
Malcolm Elrick 0
Jean Kennedy-Bolton* 0
Jim O’Brien* 0
Matthew Speller 0
John Williams 0





































MP English Matchplay and Stableford Plate












JK Jack Kerfoot (Northern Cup)















CC Chairman's Cup
















SP English Strokeplay
















M British Blind Masters
















CS Colin Cowdrey Shield















* Seniors OOM