ORDER OF MERIT 2016/2017

EWBG stages six ranking events each season at which players can earn Order of Merit points depending on their position in each tournament.

Players are also awarded 1 point for participating in the monthly Stableford competition which is played on a player's home course. There is an overall Order of Merit that includes all players and a Seniors Order of Merit for players over the age of 65.

The 2016/2017 Order of Merit runs from the August Stableford competition in 2016 until the completion of the British Blind Masters in August 2017.

The top nine players available in the final table automatically qualify for a place in the England and Wales Team to face Scotland in the Annual International - The Auld Enemies Cup.  An additional 4 players  will be chosen by the Captain.


The Winner of the 2017 Order of Merit was John Eakin

 

And the Winner of the 2017 Senior Order of Merit was Derek Field


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Order of Merit Table 2016/2017



















POS NAME TOTAL AUG CS SEP JK APR CC MAY MP JUN SP1 SP2 JUL M1 M2 M3 M4
1 John Eakin 174 14 6 1 20 1 10 1 19 23 1 23 25 13 17
2 Jason Heathfield 165 16 23 1 12 1 25 1 19 15 1 16 7 15 13
3 Steve Beevers 162 1 16 1 12 1 8 1 30 1 11 11 1 16 12 25 15
4 Andy Gilford 160 1 12 14 1 17 1 20 1 25 14 1 12 16 13 12
5 Mark Sturdy 130 1 13 23 1 10 8 1 9 17 1 5 16 25
6 Derek Field* 103 1 11 5 1 12 9 1 13 10 1 12 9 11 7
7 Barry Ritchie* 101 1 1 8 1 8 1 12 13 1 23 10 14 8
8 Euin Hill* 97 25 17 15 10 6 10 14
9 Peter Hodgkinson* 94 20 1 12 1 1 20 1 1 6 14 7 10
Jason Bastable 94 5 5 7 8 9 20 20 20
11 Ron Tomlinson* 89 1 9 1 9 1 1 1 15 1 10 9 1 8 8 8 6
12 Chris Evans* 79 9 14 14 14 17 11
13 Andy Sellars 77 15 25 14 23
14 Peter Osborne 72 12 15 14 12 9 10
15 Derrick Sheridan* 46 1 8 1 9 1 1 1 15 1 8 0
16 Tony Hegarty 37 9 5 7 2 5 5 4
17 Simon Cookson 31 4 15 12
Nick Mills 31 1 1 15 2 4 1 3 1 3
19 Roger Cole 25 6 1 1 1 1 2 6 6 1
Stephen Kepmster 25 3 7 4 6 5
21 Bryan Richards* 21 6 1 5 1 3 2 1 1 1
22 David Rees 20 11 1 8
Matt Killeen 20 4 1 3 4 3 4 1
24 Roy Sharples* 20 1 1 3 5 1 3 3 3
25 Danny Daniels* 17 1 1 6 1 6 1 1
26 Pieta Le Roux 15 3 12
27 Nick Burr 14 3 3 0 3 1 1 2 1
28 Brian Goodger 12 7 1 4
29 Danny Atkin 6 1 1 4 0
30 Nathan Hill 4 1 3

Shaun Burke 3 2 1
32 Helen Davies 2 1 1
Adam Clayton 2 1 1
34 Jay Cookson 1 1
Malcolm Elrick 0
Jean Kennedy-Bolton* 0
Jim O’Brien* 0
Matthew Speller 0
John Williams 0





































MP English Matchplay and Stableford Plate












JK Jack Kerfoot (Northern Cup)















CC Chairman's Cup
















SP English Strokeplay
















M British Blind Masters
















CS Colin Cowdrey Shield















* Seniors OOM